2021

OCTOBEREVENT TYPE

Thursday 14th
SUMMER Start time BeginsCLUB
Thursday 14th HENK STOFFERS #1: 5KM
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP #1: 5KM
CLUB
NOVEMBER
Thursday 11thHENK STOFFER # 2: 5 KMCLUB

DECEMBER
Thursday 9thCLUB CHAMP #2: 10KMCLUB
Thursday 16thChristmas Toy and Santa Run CLUB
Saturday 25thChristmas Morning Run 7amCLUB

2022
JANUARY
Thursday 7thDALLYELLUP MOB RUNCLUB
Thursday 13thHENK STOFFERS #3: 5KMCLUB
Wednesday 26thTHE APPRENTICE AND TRAINEESHIP COMPANY
AUSTRALIA DAY FUN RUN
MAJOR CLUB
FEBRUARY
Thursday 3thCLUB CHAMP # 3: 10KMCLUB
Thursday 24thHENK STOFFERS # 4: 5K
CLUB 
Sunday 27thHoneymoon Pool 32km training run
MARCH
Thursday 24thHENK STOFFERS #5: 5KMCLUB 

APRIL
Sunday 10thBUNBURY 3 WATERS RUNNING FESTIVAL
Postponed to 28th August
MAJOR CLUB

MAY
Thursday 5thBrian Kennedy Parlouf RelayCLUB
Thursday 26thCLUB CHAMP# 4: 3KMCLUB
JUNE
Thursday 16thCLUB CHAMP # 5: 5KM
JULY
Thursday 14thWatchless RunCLUB
AUGUST
Sunday 7thVESTRUM WOMEN’S FUN RUNMAJOR CLUB
Thursday 11thCLUB CHAMPIONSHIP #6: 3KM CLUB
Sunday 28thBUNBURY 3 WATERS RUNNING FESTIVAL
MAJOR CLUB

SEPTEMBER
Sunday 4thFather’s Day RunMAJOR CLUB
Thursday 15thBUNBURY RUNNERS CLUB AGMCLUB
Thursday 22ndKieran Boothman Timeless RunCLUB

REGULAR WEEKLY RUNS

CLUB SEASON 1ST SEPTEMBER – 31ST AUGUST

CLUB NIGHT THURSDAY 6PM 3, 5 or 10 KM MOB RUN
INTERVALS TUESDAYS 6AMRUNNERS CLUB
LONG RUN SATURDAYS 6AMCAFEZ 10km+
TRAILBLAZER RUNS 2ND SAT OF MONTH

GUIDELINES & CATEGORIES

  • All financial members are eligible to compete in Club Handicap and Championship races unless they choose not to by notifying the Recorder.
  • To be eligible for awards in the 2021/2022 season, you are required to volunteer at club events or activities. Please see Volunteer Policy on website
  • Championship Points – 50 Points awarded to winner down to 1 for both Handicap and Championship Event.
  • The winter handicap series is a hidden handicap within the championship races and the aggregate points of the 6 races will determine the winner.
  • Henk Stoffers HCP- 30 Points for winner down to 1
  • Points only awarded if financial member
  • The Championship Award will be selected on the best 4 performances of 6 races. To qualify the member must participate in at least one 3km, 5km and 10km event.
  • Championship & Handicap events will be, were possible, run on the same courses. This is to be determined by the committee.
  • Veteran awards are to be the highest points gained on the Championship table.
  • ALL Age group divisions will be based on member’s age on the 1st Sept 2019.
  • Juniors are designated U/16. Juniors over 14 years may elect to enter adult series with written parental consent. The Recorder needs to be informed and the runner may not return to junior ranks.
  • Fastest awards to be decided on measured Bunbury Runners Club Courses.

AWARDS

Male & Female Club Champion
Steve & Marilyn Jones Perpetual Trophy

Male & Female Age Group Categories:
16 – 25, 26 – 35, 36 – 45, 46 – 55, 56 – 65, 66 and Over

Club Champion Veteran Award (Male & Female)
John and Alma Gilmour Award

Presidents Award

Fastest Club Runner 2019-2020
* Fastest 10km Time Male / Fastest 5Km Time Male
* Fastest 10Km Time Female / Fastest 5Km Time Female

Henk Stoffers Series
Highest Point Score in Series

Club Handicap Series Winter
Highest Point Score in Series

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons

This message is only visible to admins:
Unable to display Facebook posts

Error: Invalid OAuth 2.0 Access Token
Type: OAuthException
Code: 190
Subcode: 2069032
Click here to Troubleshoot.